1. Information on the collection of personal data and contact details of the responsible person

1.1 Data collection

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified.

We, akademie bios - Dr. Ernestina Mazza OG - hereinafter referred to as akademie bios - take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

1.2 Entity responsible for data processing

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

akademie bios – Dr. Ernestina Mazza OG („akademie bios“)
Bergmanngasse 46/1/2 
8010 Graz 
Austria

Phone: +43 699 11 22 54 16 
Email: info@akademiebios.eu

The controller is the natural person who alone determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

DSGVO is the contact person within akademie bios:

Mag. (FH) Clemens Mazza 
Phone: +43 699 1 777 9 111 
Email: clemens@akademiebios.eu

1.3 SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

2. data collection (general) when visiting our website

2.1 Anonymous or anonymized data

During the mere informational use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you call up our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. A transfer or other use of the data does not take place. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

2.2 Cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

In part, the cookies serve to simplify the ordering process by storing settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website). Insofar as personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following paragraphs.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

3. data collection during your interactions with us - via website or email.

3.1 Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. 

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the responsible person. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

3.2 Comment function on this website

In the context of the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment and the commentator name you have chosen will be stored and published on the website. Furthermore, your IP address is logged and stored. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons and in the event that the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content through a submitted comment. We need your e-mail address in order to contact you if a third party objects to your published content as being illegal. The legal basis for the storage of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b and f DSGVO. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties as illegal.

The follow-up comments can be subscribed to by you as a user. For this purpose, you will receive a confirmation e-mail so that it can be ensured that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address (double opt-in procedure). The legal basis for data processing in the case of comment subscriptions is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time with effect for the future, for more information on the unsubscribe option, please refer to the confirmation email.

3.3 Contact via form or e-mail

Personal data is collected when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

In the course of submitting data from a contact form or sending an email, it is processed and stored in our Office 365 mailbox. The provider of Office 365 is the Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Your data is stored within Europe in the EU cloud of Office 365 (distributed in Austria, Finland, the Netherlands and Ireland). 

To protect your data, we have entered into a data processing agreement ("Data Processing Agreement") with Microsoft based on the European Commission's standard contractual clauses to enable the transfer of your personal data to Microsoft services within the EU. 

If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

3.4 Contacting via Live Chat System

3.4.1 Anonymized or pseudonymized data

This website uses technology provided by tawk.to Inc, 187 East Warm Springs Rd, SB298, Las Vegas, Nevada, 89119, USA, and its UK subsidiary Tawk.to Ltd ("tawk.to") to collect and store pseudonymized data for the purposes of web analytics and to operate the live chat system for responding to live support requests. From this pseudonymized data, usage profiles can be created under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's Internet browser. Among other things, the cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. If the information collected in this way has a personal reference, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service and the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization purposes.

Tawk.to Inc., based in the USA, is responsible for the us data protection convention "Privacy Shield" certified, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

The anonymized or pseudonymized data collected with the Tawk.to technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. In order to avoid the storage of Tawk.to cookies, you can set your Internet browser so that no cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or so that cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our Internet pages can no longer be executed. You can deactivate the data collection and storage for the purpose of creating a pseudonymized usage profile at any time with effect for the future by sending us your objection informally by e-mail to the e-mail address stated in the imprint.


3.4.2 Personal data

In the course of contacting us via the live chat system tawk.to, personal data (master data, contact data) may be collected (e.g. the email address for answering queries in case of absence or for sending the chat transcript, if requested). Which data is collected in the case of a chat or an absence form can be seen from the respective form or in the chat. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. 

In the course of transmitting the data from this contact form, it is processed via the servers of tawk.to Inc., temporarily stored and displayed on our tawk.to mobile app. In the process, an SSL/TLS secured transmission of the data to third countries (USA) takes place. 

Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

4 Data Processing for Order Processing for Book and Media Orders

Please also see the contact form or e-mail under point 3.3 for information on how to place an order.

To process your order, we work with the shipping service provider Artha Verlagsauslieferung, Grüntenseestr. 42, 87466 Oy-Mittelberg, Germany (www.artha.de) - who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. The personal data collected by us, such as name and address, will be passed on to this service provider as well as to the transport company commissioned with the delivery - within the scope of the contract processing - insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Order data processing
We have concluded an order data processing contract with Artha, in which we oblige Artha, among other things, to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

5. use of your data for direct advertising

5.1 Subscription to our e-mail newsletter

If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will send you information about our offers on a regular basis. Mandatory information for sending the newsletter is only your e-mail address. The provision of any other data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. For sending the newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have expressly confirmed that you consent to the sending of newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive future newsletters by clicking on an appropriate link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named at the beginning. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of ActiveCampaign after a one-month waiting period in order to simplify erroneous unsubscriptions - also during vacations - and renewed subscriptions, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

Please also read point 5.3 regarding data transfer for newsletter registration.

5.2 Sending the e-mail newsletter to existing customers

If you have provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing goods or services, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers for similar goods or services, such as those already purchased, from our range by e-mail. In accordance with Section 7 (3) of the German Unfair Competition Act (UWG), we do not need to obtain your separate consent for this. In this respect, the data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If you have initially objected to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose, no e-mails will be sent by us. You are entitled to object to the use of your e-mail address for the aforementioned advertising purpose at any time with effect for the future by notifying the responsible person named at the beginning. For this, you will only incur transmission costs according to the prime rates. After receipt of your objection, the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes will cease immediately.

5.3 Newsletter dispatch via ActiveCampaign

Der Versand unserer E-Mail-Newsletter erfolgt über den technischen Dienstleister ActiveCampaign, LLC, 1 North Dearborn Street, 5th Floor, Chicago, IL 60602, USA („ActiveCampaign“), an die wir Ihre bei der Newsletteranmeldung bereitgestellten Daten weitergeben. Diese Weitergabe erfolgt gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO und dient unserem berechtigten Interesse an der Verwendung eines werbewirksamen, sicheren und nutzerfreundlichen Newslettersystems. Bitte beachten Sie, dass Ihre Daten in der Regel an einen Server von ActiveCampaign in die USA übertragen und dort gespeichert werden.

ActiveCampaign uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. For the evaluation, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files that are stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is collected exclusively pseudonymously and is not linked to your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter (e.g. via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter).

Furthermore, ActiveCampaign may use this data itself in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO due to its own legitimate interest in the needs-based design and optimization of the service as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, ActiveCampaign does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties.

To protect your data in the U.S., we have entered into a data processing agreement ("Data Processing Agreement") with ActiveCampaign based on the European Commission's standard contractual clauses to enable the transfer of your personal data to ActiveCampaign. 

ActiveCampaign is also certified under the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and thus undertakes to comply with the EU data protection requirements.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of ActiveCampaign after you unsubscribe from the newsletter and a one-month waiting period to simplify erroneous unsubscriptions - also during vacation - and renewed subscriptions. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members' area of the website) remains unaffected by this.

For more details, please see ActiveCampaign's privacy policy at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/.

5.4 Data synchronization between newsletter system and master data using PieSync

Im Zuge der neuen Datenschutzbestimmungen der DSGVO sind wir verpflichtet, die Daten unserer Kunden bei uns stets aktuell zu halten. Um dies zu bewerkstelligen und gleichzeitig unseren bestehenden Kunden, die auch gleichzeitig Newsletter Abonnenten sind (siehe Pkt. 5.2 Kundeninformation an Bestandskunden), unser Newsletter-Angebot abgestimmt auf deren geäußerten Interessen an unseren Ausbildungen anzubieten, verwenden wir das Datensynchronisations-Tool PieSync. Anbieter von PieSync ist die PieSync nv, Notarisstraat 1, Ghent, B-9000, Belgien („PieSync“).

We synchronize the following data from our existing customers: Name, contact information, date of birth if applicable (if specified to send you birthday wishes and a small gift via email.

This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO for the fulfillment of the legal obligation to always keep up-to-date data records and in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in always keeping up-to-date data records for better customer communication.

You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a message to the person responsible.

For more details, see PieSync's privacy policy at:
https://www.piesync.com/terms/

5.5 Advertising via letter post

Based on our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising, we reserve the right to store your first name and surname, your postal address and - insofar as we have received this additional information from you as part of the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, industry or business designation in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and to use it to send you interesting offers and information about our products by mail.

You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a message to the person responsible.

6. social media

6.1 Facebook plugins with Shariff solution

Auf unserer Website werden sogenannte Social Plugins („Plugins“) des sozialen Netzwerkes Facebook verwendet, das von der Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA („Facebook“) betrieben wird.

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, these buttons are not unrestricted plugins, but are only integrated into the page using an HTML link. This type of integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such buttons, no connection is yet established with Facebook's servers. When you click on the button, a new browser window opens and calls up the Facebook page, where you can interact with the plugins there (possibly after entering your login data).

Facebook Inc., headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

6.2 Instagram plugin as shariff solution

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the online service Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram").

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, these buttons are not unrestricted plugins, but are only integrated into the page using an HTML link. This type of integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such buttons, no connection is yet established with the servers of Instagram. When you click on the button, a new browser window opens and calls up the Instagram page, where you can interact with the plugins there (possibly after entering your login data).
Instagram LLC. with headquarters in the USA is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/ 

6.3 LinkedIn plugin as shariff solution

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the online service LinkedIn, which is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("LinkedIn").

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, these buttons are not unrestricted plug-ins, but are only integrated into the page using an HTML link. This type of integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such buttons, no connection is yet established with the servers of LinkedIn. When you click on the button, a new browser window opens and calls up the LinkedIn page, where you can interact with the plugins there (possibly after entering your login data).
LinkedIn Corporation, headquartered in the United States, is responsible for the us
Privacy Shield" data protection agreement, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

6.4 Pinterest plugin as shariff solution

On the pages of the Seller, so-called social plugins ("Plugins") of the social network Pinterest are used, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA, 94103, USA ("Pinterest").

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, these buttons are not unrestricted plugins, but are only integrated into the page using an HTML link. This type of integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such buttons, no connection is yet established with the servers of Pinterest. When you click on the button, a new browser window opens and calls up the Pinterest page, where you can interact with the plugins there (if necessary, after entering your login data).
For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Pinterest's privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy 

6.5 Twitter plugin as shariff solution

Auf unserer Website werden sogenannte Social Plugins („Plugins“) des Mikroblogging-Dienstes Twitter verwendet, der von der Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA („Twitter“) betrieben wird.

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, these buttons are not unrestricted plugins, but are only integrated into the page using an HTML link. This type of integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such buttons, no connection is yet established with the servers of Twitter. When you click on the button, a new browser window opens and calls up the Twitter page, where you can interact with the plugins there (if necessary, after entering your login data).
Twitter Inc., headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy 

6.6 Xing plugins

The "XING Share Button" is used on this website. When you access this website, a connection is briefly established via your browser to servers of XING AG ("XING"), with which the "XING Share Button" functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value) are provided. XING does not store any personal data about you when you call up this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of your usage behavior via the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button". The current data protection information on the "XING Share button" and supplementary information can be found on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

6.7 Youtube videos

This website uses the Youtube embedding function to display and play videos from the provider "Youtube", which belongs to Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only triggers the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded Youtube videos is started, the provider "Youtube" uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from "Youtube", these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive behavior. If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly assigned to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO on the basis of Google's legitimate interests in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

Independently of a playback of the embedded videos, a connection to the Google network "DoubleClick" is established each time this website is called up, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

For more information on data protection at "YouTube", please refer to the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

7. online marketing, analysis tools and advertising

7.1 Google (Universal) Analytics

Diese Website nutzt Funktionen des Webanalysedienstes Google Analytics, der über den Google Tag Manager in die Webseite eingebunden ist. Anbieter ist die Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“).

Google Analytics verwendet so genannte „Cookies“. Das sind Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch das Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website (einschließlich der gekürzten IP-Adresse) werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert.

IP anonymization
Diese Website verwendet Google Analytics ausschließlich mit der Erweiterung „_anonymizeIp()“, die eine Anonymisierung der IP-Adresse durch Kürzung sicherstellt und eine direkte Personenbeziehbarkeit ausschließt. Durch die Erweiterung wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. In diesen Ausnahmefällen erfolgt diese Verarbeitung gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an der statistischen Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens zu Optimierungs- und Marketingzwecken.

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Prevent cookie storage through browser plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:  
Deactivate Google Analytics

This website also uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is performed via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under "My data", "Personal data".

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics
This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item "Objection to data collection".

7.2 Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Diese Website nutzt das Online-Werbeprogramm „Google AdWords“ und im Rahmen von Google AdWords das Conversion-Tracking der Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). Wir nutzen das Angebot von Google Adwords, um mit Hilfe von Werbemitteln (sogenannten Google Adwords) auf externen Webseiten auf unsere attraktiven Angebote aufmerksam zu machen. Wir können in Relation zu den Daten der Werbekampagnen ermitteln, wie erfolgreich die einzelnen Werbemaßnahmen sind. Wir verfolgen damit das Interesse, Ihnen Werbung anzuzeigen, die für Sie von Interesse ist, unsere Website für Sie interessanter zu gestalten und eine faire Berechnung von Werbe-Kosten zu erreichen.

The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an AdWords ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. We use Google Adwords based on our legitimate interest in targeted advertising pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

You can obtain more information about Google's privacy policy at the Internet address below: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Prevent cookie storage through browser plugin
You can permanently disable cookies for ad preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

7.3 Google AdWords Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google AdWords Remarketing, with this we advertise for this website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


Additional data processing only takes place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalize ads you view on the web. In this case, if they are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google temporarily links your personal data with Google Analytics data to form target groups.

Prevent cookie storage 
You can permanently disable the setting of cookies for ad preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Alternatively, you can register with the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info inform you about the setting of cookies and make settings for this. 

Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Further information and the privacy policy regarding advertising and Google can be viewed here:
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

8. tools and other

8.1 Google reCAPTCHA

On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining the individual willfulness of actions on the Internet and the prevention of abuse and spam.

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

8.2 Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps (API) from Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visually present geographical information. By using this service, our location is displayed to you and a possible approach is facilitated.

Already when calling up those sub-pages in which the map of Google Maps is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO on the basis of Google's legitimate interests in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely disabling the Google Maps web service by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.

You can read Google's terms of use at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html view the additional terms of use for Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website ("Google Privacy Policy"): http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

8.3 Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

9 Rights of the data subject

The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (rights of access and intervention) vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, which we inform you about below:

9.1 Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO

In particular, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us, the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the intended storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing that concern you, as well as your right to be informed about what guarantees exist in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO when your data is transferred to third countries;

9.2 Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO

You have a right to immediate correction of incorrect data concerning you and/or completion of your incomplete data stored by us;

9.3 Right to deletion according to Art. 17 DSGVO

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the requirements of Article 17 (1) DSGVO are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;

9.4 Right to restrict processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data, which you dispute, is verified, if you refuse the deletion of your data due to unauthorized data processing and instead request the restriction of the processing of your data, if you need your data for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims after we no longer need this data after the purpose has been achieved or if you have objected on the grounds of your particular situation as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate reasons prevail;

9.5 Right to information pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data relating to you has been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.

9.6 Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible;

9.7 Right to revoke consent given pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of data at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation;

9.8 Right to complain pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR

If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have - without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy - the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement.

The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection commissioner of the federal state of Styria, where our company is located. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt

9.9 Right of objection

If we process your personal data within the framework of a balancing of interests on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing with effect for the future at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.

If you exercise your right to object, we will stop processing the data concerned. However, we reserve the right to continue processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If your personal data is processed by us for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing. You can exercise the objection as described below.

If you exercise your right to object, we will stop processing the data concerned for direct marketing purposes.

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

10 Duration of the storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law). After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of the contract and/or there is no legitimate interest on our part to continue storing it.